Política de Privacidad

Política de Privacidad de Mi huella Digital

1.- Identification and contact details of the data controller. 

Youforget.me, a company with registered office at Avenida Pablo Picasso, 74, (41940) in Tomares, Seville, is responsible for the processing of personal data processed through this application “My Digital Footprint” (hereinafter “the platform” or “the app”). 

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information on the rights of the user of the application under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and Organic Law3/2018 on Data Protection and Guarantees of Digital Rights (LOPDDG),  Adopted on 5 December 2018.  

 

The protection of personal information, its security and confidentiality is of the utmost importance to the Youforget.me team. Therefore, we recommend that you read this Privacy Policy carefully, as the information you provide through this app is protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Likewise, we remind you that the use of this application implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy. 

 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Company at the following address:dpd@youforget.me. 

 

2.- General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy. 

First of all, you should know that all operations, procedures and technical procedures that are carried out in an automated or non-automated manner and that enable the collection, storage, modification, transfer and other actions on personal data, are considered to be personal data processing. 

 

In this privacy policy you will find a table identifying the processing carried out by Youforget.me through this app. These tables will inform you about: 

 

  • The purposes of the processing of your personal data, i.e. the reason why your personal data Youforget.me processed. 
  • The legal bases that allow the processing of data by Youforget.me for the stated purpose. 
  • The possible transfer or communication of your data to third parties, as well as the cause of such communication. To this end, we inform you that we do not transfer your personal data, except when there is a legal obligation (Public Treasury, Judges and Courts, Security Forces and Corps, etc.) or we expressly indicate it in the table below in the following point. 
  • On the other hand, your personal data may be accessed by the company’s data processors, i.e. service providers who have access to your personal data in order to carry out their functions. The service providers that access your personal data, in general, are dedicated to the information systems and technology sectors. The table below indicates, if any, the sectors covered by other potential service providers who may be able to access your personal data. 

 

Hosting web:Siteground 

 

Marketing – CRM & Digital Marketing Service –Clientify 

 

  • We inform you that you can request more detailed information regarding the recipients of your data by sending an email to the following address:dpd@youforget.me. 
  • The existence of potential international data transfers. 
  • The period of storage of the data you provide to us. We inform you that, subsequently, your data will remain blocked for the attention of judicial, administrative or tax claims, for the periods legally determined by each applicable regulation. 

 

3.- Necessary and up-to-date information. 

The fields that we ask you to fill in in the forms provided to you in our app, as long as they contain asterisks, will be mandatory, so the omission of any of them could lead to the impossibility of sending us your contact so that we can provide you with the requested services. You must provide accurate and up-to-date information. 

When providing the data that may be requested in the existing contact forms, you must not choose expressions or graphic-denominative sets that are ill-sounding, insulting, coinciding with trademarks, trade names, signs of establishments, company names, advertising expressions, names or pseudonyms of people of public relevance or celebrities for the use of which you are not authorized. 

 

As a user, you accept and guarantee that the personal data you provide are true, being solely responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, that may be caused to Youforget.me as responsible for this platform or to third parties, if you fill in any form with false data or that of third parties causing deception, damage or harm. 

 

To ensure that your information is always up-to-date and error-free, you must notify Youforget.me, as soon as possible, of any modifications and rectifications of your personal data that may occur through the following email: dpd@youforget.me. 

 

4.- Exercising your rights. 

We inform you that you will be able to exercise the following rights: 

 

  • Right to access your personal data to know which data is being processed and the processing operations carried out with it. 
  • Right to rectification of any inaccurate personal data. 
  • Right to erasure your personal data. 
  • The right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, when the accuracy, legality or necessity of the processing of data is doubtful, in which case, we may keep the data for the exercise or defense of claims. 
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data, when the legal basis that enables us to process it, of those indicated in the table included in section 5, is legitimate interest. Youforget.me will stop processing your data, unless it has an overriding legitimate interest or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims. 
  • Right to the portability of your personal data, when the legal basis that enables us to process it as indicated in the table included in section 5 is consent. 
  • Right to revoke your consent at any time. 

 

You can exercise your rights at any time and free of charge in the following ways: 

 

  • By sending an email to dpd@youforget.meindicating the right you wish to exercise and your identification details. 
  • By sending a written request to Youforget.me, Avenida Pablo Picasso, 74, (41940) Seville, indicating the right you wish to exercise and your identification details. 

 

On the other hand, we also like to inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos) if you consider that an infringement of data protection legislation has been committed regarding  the processing of your personal data. 

 

5.- Detailed information on the treatments carried out by service: 

 

5.1.- Purpose of the processing.  

We will not use your data for any purpose not stated in this privacy policy, nor will we send additional unsolicited information with your express consent. 

 

5.1.1.- Management of the platform by the school. 

– Legal basis: Execution of a service contract and consent of the interested party. 

– Recipients: Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party nor access will be provided to any service provider other than that indicated in section 2 General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy. 

– International transfers: No international data transfers are made. 

– Conservation period: Until the deletion of the data is requested or the contract that legitimises its processing ends. 

– What data do we collect and keep? Name and surname and email address. 

 

5.1.2.- Access to and use of the platform by legal guardians. 

– Legal basis: Consent of the interested party. 

– Recipients: Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party nor access will be provided to any service provider other than that indicated in section 2 General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy. 

– International transfers: No international data transfers are made. 

– Conservation period: Until the deletion of the data is requested or the contract that legitimises its processing ends. 

– What data do we collect and keep? Name and surname and email address. 

 

5.1.3.- Access and use of the platform by students. 

– Legal basis: Consent of the interested party. 

– Recipients: Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party nor access will be provided to any service provider other than that indicated in section 2 General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy. 

– International transfers: No international data transfers are made. 

– Conservation period: Until the deletion of the data is requested or the contract that legitimises its processing ends. 

– What data do we collect and keep? Name and surname and email address. 

 

5.1.4.- Fingerprint. 

It should be noted that this processing only takes place if this service is contracted by the educational centre, and always with the consent of all interested parties. 

– Legal basis: Consent of the interested party and execution of the service contract. 

– Recipients: Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party nor access will be provided to any service provider other than that indicated in section 2 “General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy”. 

– International transfers: See point 9 “International transfers”. 

– Conservation period: Until the deletion of the data is requested or the contract that legitimises its processing ends. 

– What data do we collect and keep?  

  • Name and surname. 
  • Email address. 
  • ID. 
  • Phone number. 
  • Full address. 
  • Images: User-provided selfies. 

 

5.1.5.- Contact with Youforget.me. 

– Legal basis: Consent of the interested party and legitimate interest of Youforget.me in improving and solving problems with the operation of the app. 

– Recipients: Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party or access will be provided to any service provider other than that indicated in section 2 General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy. 

– International transfers: No international data transfers are made. 

– Conservation period: Until the deletion of the data is requested or the basis that legitimizes its processing disappears. 

– What data do we collect and keep? First and last name, telephone number and email address. 

 

5.1.6.- Privacy Bot. 

– Legal basis: The data subject’s own consent and the execution of the contract for the provision of services for the processing of these requests. 

– Recipients: Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party nor access will be provided to any service provider other than what is indicated in section 2 General information: description of the information contained in the privacy policy, or as indicated in its privacy policy. 

– International transfers: No international data transfers are made. 

– Conservation period: Until the account is deleted or the deletion of your data is requested. 

– What data do we collect and keep? First name, last name and email address. 

For the services provided through the Privacy Bot website, which is also owned by Youforget.me please consult its privacy policy at the following address.  

 

5.2.- Data Retention. 

Likewise, we inform you that your data will remain blocked for the attention of judicial, administrative or tax claims, during the periods resulting from the applicable legislation. 

 

In relation to the exercise of data protection rights that have been carried out through youforget.me and its services, the data will be blocked for a period of 5 years before being effectively deleted, in order to be able to use the information that is necessary in the event of claims or defense of rights, both on the part of the user and on the part of Youforget.me. 

 

6.- Security. 

Youforget.me has implemented and maintains the levels of security required by the GDPR to protect the personal data of data subjects against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosure, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed. 

 

However, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. For this reason, Youforget.me, although it makes its best efforts to protect the data of the data subjects, cannot guarantee the security of the data during the transit to the app. 

 

Therefore, all information you provide is sent at your own risk. Once your data is received, rigorous procedures and security features will Youforget.me used to prevent any unauthorized access. 

 

In the event of a breach of the security of personal data, provided that it is not unlikely that such breach of security would constitute a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, Youforget.me will notify the Spanish Data Protection Agency before 72 hours after the incident became known, describing the nature of the breach, the possible consequences that may result, and the measures taken or proposed to remedy the security breach; and, if possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects and data affected shall be made known. 

In addition, interested parties will be notified, as soon as possible, when the personal data breach is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, describing the possible consequences that may result and the measures taken or proposed to remedy the security breach.  

 

7.- Confidentiality. 

The personal data that we may collect through the website or through the different communications that we maintain with you, will be treated confidentially, committing ourselves to keep secrecy regarding them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable legislation. 

 

8.- Update of the privacy policy. 

It is possible that this policy needs to be updated, so it is necessary that you review it periodically and if possible, every time you access the platform, in order to be adequately informed about the type of information collected and its treatment. You can find the privacy policy at the bottom of the website.  

 

Notwithstanding the above, we will notify you of any changes to this policy that affect the processing of your personal data. 

 

This privacy policy is currently in effect. 

 

9.- International transfers. 

There are no international data transfers. 

For the “Fingerprinting” service (section 5.1.4), the following Youforget.me done: 

To provide you with information about whether your email account has been exposed in a security breach, we refer to the email address you provide to us with IHaveBeenPwned, located in Australia.  

The end user always decides what data they provide to us, and it is not mandatory to provide all the types of data mentioned.  

Personal data relating to individuals in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland is controlled by Apple Distribution International Limited in Ireland. Apple’s international transfer of personal data collected in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland is governed by the SCC.  

Youforget.me Google also uses. Google also incorporates (SCC) into customer contracts for its enterprise services, including Firebase, Google Workspace, Google Cloud Platform, Google Ads, and other ads and measurement products.  

Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) are written commitments between parties that can be used as a basis for data transfers from the EU to third countries by providing adequate data protection safeguards. SCCs have been approved by the European Commission and cannot be modified by parties using them (you can see the SCCs adopted by the European Commission here, here and here). These clauses have also been approved for data transfers to countries outside the UK and Switzerland. 

 

10.- Last revision of the privacy policy: June 2024. 

Aviso LegalPolítica de PrivacidadPolítica de Cookies